Friday, 28 October 2016

Bath Rugby team to face Exeter Chiefs

Not available for selection: Nathan Catt, Max Clark, Chris Cook, David Denton, Taulupe Faletau, Leroy Houston, Francois Louw, David Sisi, Jack Walker, Anthony Watson.


15. Tom Homer

14. Semesa Rokoduguni

13. Jonathan Joseph

12. Matt Banahan

11. Aled Brew

10. George Ford (co-capt)

9. Kahn Fotuali’i

1. Nick Auterac

2. Ross Batty

3. Henry Thomas

4. Luke Charteris

5. Dave Attwood

6. Matt Garvey (co-capt)

7. Tom Ellis

8. Charlie Ewels

Replacements

16. Tom Dunn

17. Max Lahiff

18. Kane Palma-Newport

19. Elliott Stooke

20. Guy Mercer

21. Will Homer

22. Rhys Priestland

23. Jeff Williams


Follow Bath Rugby Inside Out on twitter @BathRugbyINOUT

Bath Rugby Inside Out Facebook page can be found here

Wednesday, 19 October 2016

Bath Rugby team to face Bristol Rugby



15. Tom Homer

14. Jeff Williams

13. Jonathan Joseph

12. Matt Banahan

11. Aled Brew

10. Rhys Priestland

9. Will Homer

1. Nick Auterac

2. Michael van Vuuren

3. Max Lahiff

4. Luke Charteris

5. Charlie Ewels

6. Matt Garvey (co-capt.)

7. Guy Mercer (co-capt.)

8. Zach Mercer

Replacements

16. Tom Dunn

17. Shaun Knight

18. Kane Palma-Newport

19. Elliott Stooke

20. Leroy Houston

21. Dan Bowden

22. Adam Hastings

23. Semesa Rokoduguni


Follow Bath Rugby Inside Out on twitter @BathRugbyINOUT

Bath Rugby Inside Out Facebook page can be found here

Saturday, 15 October 2016

Today's teams

Bath Rugby team to face Pau

15. Tom Homer
14. Semesa Rokoduguni
13. Jonathan Joseph
12. Matt Banahan
11. Aled Brew
10. Rhys Priestland
9. Kahn Fotuali’i
1. Nick Auterac
2. Tom Dunn
3. Kane Palma-Newport
4. Luke Charteris
5. Elliott Stooke
6. Tom Ellis
7. Guy Mercer ( c )
8. Leroy Houston

Replacements

16. Michael van Vuuren
17. Max Lahiff
18. Shaun Knight
19. Charlie Ewels
20. Matt Garvey ( c )
21. Chris Cook
22. Dan Bowden
23. Jeff Williams

Not available for selection: Ross Batty, Max Clark, David Denton, Taulupe Faletau, Francois Louw, Niko Matawalu, David Sisi, Jack Walker, Anthony Watson

Pau:
15 Romain Buros
14 Marvin Lestremeau
13 Santiago Fernandez
12 Watisoni Votu
11 Mosese Ratuvou
10 Brandon Fajardo
9 Thibault Daubagna
1 Jérémy Hurou
2 Quentin Lespiaucq Brettes
3 Matthew Tierney
4 Abdellatif Boutaty
5 Daniel Ramsay (capt)
6 Pierrick Gunther
7 Sean Dougall
8 Ben Mowen
16 Lucas Rey
17 Geoffrey Moise
18 Malik Hamadache
19 Masalosalo Tutaia
20 Giovanni Habel Kuffner
21 Thierry Lacrampe
22 Pierre Dupouy
23 Bastien Pourailly


Date: Saturday, October 15
Venue: Stade du Hameau, Pau
Kick-off: 20:45 Local (18:45)
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Form: This will be the first meeting between the clubs in the Challenge Cup, however, they have met in the European Cup previously. Bath beat the Top 14 side in the semi-finals on their way to winning the competition in 1997/98. Bath's last appearance in the Challenge Cup came in the 2013/14 season when they lost in the final to Northampton Saints having won all eight games on the run in. Bath have won all 24 of their pool games in the Challenge Cup. The only time they have lost a match before the quarter-final stage was in 2002/03 when they lost the first leg of a Round two fixture against Bridgend. Pau won just 23 turnovers in last season's competition, fewer than any other side. Pau are three tries away from scoring their 250th in European competition, 156 of their previous 247 have come in the Challenge Cup.


Follow Bath Rugby Inside Out on twitter @BathRugbyINOUT

Bath Rugby Inside Out Facebook page can be found here

Friday, 7 October 2016

A reminder of tonight's Bath Rugby team to play Sale Sharks


15. Tom Homer
14. Semesa Rokoduguni
13. Jonathan Joseph
12. Matt Banahan
11. Aled Brew
10. George Ford (co-captain)
9. Kahn Fotuali’i
1. Nathan Catt
2. Tom Dunn
3. Henry Thomas
4. Elliott Stooke
5. Dave Attwood
6. Matt Garvey (co-captain)
7. Tom Ellis
8. Zach Mercer
Replacements:
16. Ross Batty
17. Nick Auterac
18. Kane Palma-Newport
19. Charlie Ewels
20. Guy Mercer
21. Chris Cook
22. Adam Hastings
23. Jeff Williams
Not available for selection: Anthony Watson, Rhys Priestand, Dan Bowden, Luke Charteris, Max Clark, David Denton, Taulupe Faletau, Francois Louw, Niko Matawalu, David Sisi, Jack Walker.